PRIVACY POLICY.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

The policy: This privacy policy is for this website; www.lizrileyphotography.com and governs the privacy of its visitors. It explains how I comply with the EU’s GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) legislation and the DPA (Data Protection Act).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how I process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR and DPA are adhered to.
THE DPA & GDPR MAY 2018: This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

CONTACTING US

This website, www.lizrileyphotography.com, collects private user data using the following form: Contact Form – www.lizrileyphotography.com/#contact, which generates emails sent to: info@lizrileyphotography.com

The data from these forms is emailed to the address listed above and also stored on the website server, in most cases dating back to when each form was created. The website server is accessible by Liz Riley - the website administrator - for www.lizrileyphotography.com at one.com. One.com never access or share this data other than by request from Liz Riley.  The One.com privacy policy can be found here https://www.one.com/en/info/privacy-policy

By completing the contact form you agree to Liz Rily contacting you about Liz Riley Photography’s Portrait and Personal Branding photography services. You will not be added to any mailing lists and will only be contacted by Liz Riley personally in relation to your enquiry. Your personal details will not be added to any client or studio management software, will not be used for any marketing purposes nor will they be passed onto any third parties. They will only be stored in the email generated by this contact form which will be filed in the email account for Liz Riley Photography which is hosted by one.com and which can only be accessed by Liz Riley. If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email info@lizrileyphotography.com.

EMAIL MARKETING

Liz Riley Photography collects your full name and email address when you sign up to receive a free e-book relating to personal branding photography through the website opt-in. No additional email marketing will be sent to your email address unless you have given consent to receive follow-up newsletters when you sign up for the free e-book.  The website opt-in is created by Optinmonster and you can find their privacy policy here https://optinmonster.com/privacy/.  Optinmonster does not collect or store any data through the opt-in campaign.  Your full name and email address obtained through the opt-in are collected and externally stored within MailChimp which is an email service provider that integrates with Optinmonster.  You can find MailChimps privacy statement here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Liz Riley Photography will also collect your name and email address when you explicitly sign up for Liz Riley Photography Newsletters via Liz Riley Photography’s website here www.lizrileyphotography.com  Your name and email address when signing up for Liz Riley Photography newsletters will be stored externally within the integrated email marketing service provider, MailChimp. 

Only Liz Riley Photography will have access to your personal data (name and email address) stored on the MailChimp’s email marketing system, on behalf of Liz Riley Photography.  Your data will only be used for newsletters from Liz Riley Photography and will not be used for any other marketing purposes and will not be passed onto any third parties.  MailChimp’s technical support team will have the means to access to your personal data (email address) but will never access or share this data other than by request from Liz Riley. 

CLIENT PHOTOSHOOT CONTRACTS

Liz Riley Photography creates two client photoshoot contracts for each client of whom agrees to work with Liz Riley Photography for Portrait or Personal Branding Photography.  Liz Riley Photography’s contracts are created and externally hosted by Shootproof.  Their privacy policy can be found here: https://www.shootproof.com/legal/privacy-policy.  To create the contracts, your full name, address and email address will be required and will be stored within Shootproof’s system and on their servers. You will be emailed only once per contract from Shootproof to digitally sign the required contract.  In the instance that the contract has not been signed within the required timeframe, a reminder email will only be sent from Shootproof at the manual initiation by Liz Riley. 

The two required contracts are a general photography agreement contract to work in conjunction with Liz Riley Photography and a model release contract.  The general photography contract will outline the photography project to be taken upon and requirements to adhere to within that specific project by both parties.  The second contract is a model release contract which allows Liz Riley Photography to remain as the original owner of the images created and thus can use the images as required for the business of Liz Riley Photography including online portfolios, social media, e-books, advertising, brochures and on the Liz Riley Photography blog.

Only Liz Riley will have access to your personal data (email address) stored on Shootproof’s system on behalf of Liz Riley Photography. It will only be used as detailed above, will not be used for any other marketing purposes and will not be passed onto any third parties. Shootproof’s technical support team will have the means to access to your personal data (email address) but will never access or share this data other than by request from Liz Riley.

CLIENT GALLERIES

Liz Riley Photography creates a client gallery for each client to whom photos are delivered as part of the services contracted. Liz Riley Photography’s client galleries are externally hosted by Pixieset. Their privacy policy can be found here https://pixieset.com/privacy/

To visit a Liz Riley Photography client gallery you will be required to enter a secure password to view the images.  An additional PIN number will be required to download the images.  The secure password and PIN will be provided by Pxieset within the notification email of the client gallery.  Your personal data (email address) will be stored within Pixieset’s system, on their servers and will only be used to email you once about the availability of the client gallery that is ready to download.  This email to inform about the readiness of the client gallery is initiated manually by only Liz Riley. After 12 months has passed since a gallery was created it is automatically deleted and your personal data (email address) is completely removed from Pixieset’s system.

Only Liz Riley will have access to your personal data (email address) stored on Pixieset’s system on behalf of Liz Riley Photography. It will only be used as detailed above, will not be used for any other marketing purposes and will not be passed onto any third parties. Pixieset’s technical support team will have the means to access to your personal data (email address) but will never access or share this data other than by request from Liz Riley.

If you wish to request for your personal data (email address) to be deleted from Pixieset’s servers, please email info@lizrileyphotography.com

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

Although I only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout the blog of Liz Riley Photography.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

CLIENT DATA HELD ON FILE

Liz Riley Photography takes care over the processes around looking after personal data stored on physical systems. Liz Riley Photography holds the following personal data of clients: i) names ii) addresses iii) phone numbers with soft copy invoices and branding clients ‘photoshoot plan’ documents. Soft copy invoices and photoshoot plans are safely stored within my password protected home office PC and backed up to two encrypted external hard drives.
Client photos are safely stored within my password protected home office PC and backed up to two encrypted external hard drives.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

Liz Riley Photography adopts a safe and responsible Social Media Policy. While having an official profile on social media platforms (Instagram and Facebook) users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. Liz Riley Photography will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

DISPLAY OF IMAGES

Liz Riley Photography may display any photographs to promote Liz Riley Photography on the Liz Riley Photography website and blog, on social media, on in advertising, brochures, magazine articles and other such material, providing that the images used are used lawfully and without damage to Liz Riley Photography’s client(s). The rights of the people captured in these photographs are protected by Liz Riley Photography as detailed in this privacy policy.

All photographs & content copyright of Liz Riley © 2018 - Privacy Policy